Australian Open: Women’s Draw as Sofia Kenin defends her title in Melbourne

The full draw for the 2021 Australian Open women’s singles tournament in Melbourne.

Women’s Singles Draw (Seedings in brackets):

Second round

Top Half

Ashleigh Barty (Aus) (1) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus)

Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) (29)

Anett Kontaveit (Est) (21) v Heather Watson (Gbr)

Shelby Rogers (USA) v Olga Danilovic (Ser)

Belinda Bencic (Swi) (11) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

Lin Zhu (Chn) v Elise Mertens (Bel) (18)

Karolina Muchova (Cze) (25) v Mona Barthel (Ger)

Danielle Collins (USA) v Karolina Pliskova (Cze) (6)

Sofia Kenin (USA) (4) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Nadia Podoroska (Arg) v Donna Vekic (Cro) (28)

Jennifer Brady (USA) (22) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Mayar Sherif (Egy) v Kaja Juvan (Slo)

Jessica Pegula (USA) v Sam Stosur (Aus)

Nao Hibino (Jpn) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) (26) v Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel)

Cori Gauff (USA) v Elina Svitolina (Ukr) (5)

Bottom Half

Bianca Andreescu (Can) (8) v Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe)

Venus Williams (USA) v Sara Errani (Ita)

Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) (19) v Rebecca Marino (Can)

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) v Petra Kvitova (Cze) (9)

Garbine Muguruza (Spa) (14) v Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus)

Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Bernarda Pera (USA)

Ons Jabeur (Tun) (27) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)

Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Naomi Osaka (Jpn) (3)

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) (7) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus)

Alize Cornet (Fra) v Ann Li (USA)

Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Timea Babos (Hun)

Nina Stojanovic (Ser) v Serena Williams (USA) (10)

Iga Swiatek (Pol) (15) v Camila Giorgi (Ita)

Fiona Ferro (Fra) v Elena Rybakina (Kaz) (17)

Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) (32) Varvara Gracheva (Rus)

Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Simona Halep (Rom) (2)

First Round

Top Half

Ashleigh Barty (Aus) (1) bt Danka Kovinic (Mne) 6-0 6-0

Daria Gavrilova (Aus) bt Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) 6-1 7-5

Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) bt Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) (29) bt Martina Trevisan (Ita) 6-3 6-4

Anett Kontaveit (Est) (21) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 7-5 6-2

Heather Watson (Gbr) bt Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Francesca Jones (Gbr) 6-4 6-1

Olga Danilovic (Ser) bt Petra Martic (Cro) (16) 7-5 3-6 6-4

Belinda Bencic (Swi) (11) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-2 6-2

Lin Zhu (Chn) bt Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 6-1 6-1

Elise Mertens (Bel) (18) bt Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) 6-1 6-3

Karolina Muchova (Cze) (25) bt Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7-5 6-2

Mona Barthel (Ger) bt Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-3 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (Cze) (6) bt Jasmine Paolini (Ita) 6-0 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA) (4) bt Maddison Inglis (Aus) 7-5 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 6-1

Nadia Podoroska (Arg) bt Christina McHale (USA) 6-4 6-4

Donna Vekic (Cro) (28) bt Yafan Wang (Chn) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jennifer Brady (USA) (22) bt Aliona Bolsova (Spa) 6-1 6-3

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Mayar Sherif (Egy) bt Chloe Paquet (Fra) 7-5 7-5

Kaja Juvan (Slo) bt Johanna Konta (Gbr) (13) 4-6 2-0 [retired]

Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Victoria Azarenka (Blr) (12) 7-5 6-4

Sam Stosur (Aus) bt Destanee Aiava (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Nao Hibino (Jpn) bt Astra Sharma (Aus) 2-6 6-3 7-5

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Maria Sakkari (Gre) (20) 6-2 0-6 6-3

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) (26) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Clara Burel (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Cori Gauff (USA) bt Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) 6-3 6-2

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) (5) bt Marie Bouzkova (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

  • Save over 25% on a NOW TV Sky Sports Month pass, just £25 p/m for 4 months (usually £33.99 p/m)
  • Download the Sky Sports Scores App: Apple | Android
  • The UK’s No 1 scores app: Find out more

Bottom Half

Bianca Andreescu (Can) (8) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 7-5 6-2

Venus Williams (USA) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 7-5 6-2

Sara Errani (Ita) bt Qiang Wang (Chn) (30) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) (19) bt Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 2-6 7-5 7-5

Rebecca Marino (Can) bt Kimberly Birrell (Aus) 6-0 7-6 (11-9)

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) 6-2 6-1

Petra Kvitova (Cze) (9) bt Greet Minnen (Bel) 6-3 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (Spa) (14) bt Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-4 6-0

Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) bt Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5

Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 6-2 7-5

Bernarda Pera (USA) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) (23) 6-0 6-4

Ons Jabeur (Tun) (27) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) bt Mayo Hibi (Jpn) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Naomi Osaka (Jpn) (3) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) (7) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 6-0 6-4

Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Katie Boulter (Gbr) 6-1 6-4

Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Valeria Savinykh (Rus) 6-2 4-6 7-6 (10-7)

Ann Li (USA) bt Shuai Zhang (Chn) (31) 6-2 6-0

Anastasia Potapova (Rus) bt Alison Riske (USA) (24) 6-2 6-1

Timea Babos (Hun) bt Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) 7-6 (7-0) 6-4

Nina Stojanovic (Ser) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-3 6-4

Serena Williams (USA) (10) bt Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-1 6-1

Iga Swiatek (Pol) (15) bt Arantxa Rus (Ned) 6-1 6-3

Camila Giorgi (Ita) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-3 6-3

Fiona Ferro (Fra) bt Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4

Elena Rybakina (Kaz) (17) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) (32) bt Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Varvara Gracheva (Rus) bt Anna Blinkova (Rus) 6-1 3-6 7-6 (10-7)

Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-2 6-1

Simona Halep (Rom) (2) bt Lizette Cabrera (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source: Read Full Article