Lachie Neale takes out The Age Footballer of the Year award

The real deal: Brisbane ball magnet Lachie Neale polled the highest tally of votes from The Age footy experts across the home-and-away season.Credit:AAP

COLLINGWOOD v ESSENDON
(Peter Ryan)
Brodie Grundy (Collingwood) 8
Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood) 8
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (Essendon) 7
Jamie Elliott (Collingwood) 7
Andrew McGrath (Essendon) 6

SYDNEY v ST KILDA
(Vince Rugari)

Josh Kennedy (Sydney) 8
Lance Franklin (Sydney) 8
Jake Lloyd (Sydney) 7
Tom McCartin (Sydney) 7
Jordan Dawson (Sydney) 7

NORTH MELBOURNE v MELBOURNE
(Jason Phelan)

Shaun Higgins (North Melbourne) 8
Max Gawn (Melbourne) 7
Jared Polec (North Melbourne) 7
Clayton Oliver (Melbourne) 7
Jack Ziebell (North Melbourne) 6

GEELONG v CARLTON
(Daniel Cherny)

Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) 8
Gary Ablett (Geelong) 7
Patrick Cripps (Carlton) 7
Quinton Narkle (Geelong) 7
Tom Stewart (Geelong) 7

Happy runner-up: Bulldog Marcus Bontempelli polled the second-highest vote tally.Credit:AAP

GOLD COAST v GWS
(Andrew Stafford)
Jeremy Cameron (GWS) 8
Josh Kelly (GWS) 7
Lachie Whitfield (GWS) 7
Phil Davis (GWS) 7
Ben Ainsworth (Gold Coast) 7

WEST COAST v HAWTHORN
(Brad Elborough)

Ricky Henderson (Hawthorn) 8
Jaeger O’Meara (Hawthorn) 8
Andrew Gaff (West Coast) 7
Luke Breust (Hawthorn) 7
Willie Rioli (West Coast) 6

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ADELAIDE
(Peter Ryan)

Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs) 8
Jackson Macrae (Western Bulldogs) 8
Bailey Dale (Western Bulldogs) 7
Matt Suckling (Western Bulldogs) 7
Matt Crouch (Adelaide) 6

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS
(Warwick Green)
Nick Vlastuin (Richmond) 9
Dustin Martin (Richmond) 9
Dayne Zorko (Brisbane Lions) 9
Lachie Neale (Brisbane Lions) 9
Dion Prestia (Richmond) 8

Bronzed off: Geelong’s Tim Kelly finished in third place.Credit:AAP

PORT ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE
(Steve Barrett)

Ollie Wines (Port Adelaide) 7
Scott Lycett (Port Adelaide) 7
Ed Langdon (Fremantle) 7
Justin Westhoff (Port Adelaide) 6
Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) 6

THE TOTALS

Lachie Neale (Brisbane Lions) WINNER 107
Marcus Bontempelli (W Bulldogs) 102
Tim Kelly (Geelong) 98
Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) 97
Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) 95
Brodie Grundy (Collingwood) 92
Patrick Cripps (Carlton) 87
Dion Prestia (Richmond) 85
Ben Cunnington (North Melbourne) 85
Max Gawn (Melbourne) 84
Dustin Martin (Richmond) 79
Matt Crouch (Adelaide) 78
Jackson Macrae (W Bulldogs) 78
Adam Treloar (Collingwood) 77

Source: Read Full Article